Candidates

Candidate Meetings

Learn more about each candidate and their platforms by attending one of the following Candidate meetings, organized by local community groups:

All Candidates Meeting
Tuesday, September 18 at 2pm
Meaford and St. Vincent Community Centre, 151 Collingwood Street

Councillor Candidates Meeting
Wednesday, September 26 at 6:30pm
Meaford United Church

Mayor and Deputy Mayor Candidates Meeting
Wednesday, October 3 at 6:30pm
Woodford Hall, 107 Woodford Crescent

Official List of Certified Candidates

Notice is hereby given to the Municipal Electors that, during the period commencign May 1, 2018 and completed on Nomination Day, July 27, 2018, the following persons filed all necessary papers, declarations and fees. As Clerk, I am satisfied that such persons are qualified and that their Nominations satisfy the requirements of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996. I have, therefore, certified such candidates for the office which follows their respective name:

Name of Candidate
(in alphabetical order)

Office

Contact Information

Clumpus, Barb Mayor

Tel: 519-538-3345 (H)

barb.clumpus@sympatico.ca

McHugh, Ray Mayor Tel: 519-373-7996 (H)
McPherson, Jim Mayor

Tel: 519-387-8966 (C)

Tel: 519-377-3386 (C)

earthharvest@rogers.com

Keaveney, Shirley Deputy Mayor

Tel: 519-373-7652 (C)

Tel: 519-538-1091 (W)

shirlkeaveney@gmail.com 

Long, David Deputy Mayor

Tel: 519-599-7019 (H)

thebottomlinemeaford@gmail.com

Bartley, Steve Councillor Tel: 519-794-9980 (H)
Bell, Tony Councillor

Tel: 519-372-2666 (H)

Tel: 519-538-4442 (W)

bluewatermachine@bellnet.ca
Foster, Amie Councillor

Tel: 519-375-6273 (C)

afostermeaford@gmail.com

Greenfield, Harley

Councillor

Tel: 519-538-2570 (H)

hrgreen1822@gmail.com

Kay, Karen Councillor

Tel: 519-377-3386 (C)

karenkay4council2018@gmail.com

Kentner, Ross Councillor

Tel:519-538-3185 (H)

Tel: 519-477-4416 (C)

rosskentner@gmail.com

MacIntyre, Diane Councillor

Tel: 519-374-9510 (H)

dimacintyre@hotmail.com

Richardson, Francis Councillor

Tel: 519-379-5998 (H)

frichardson@outlook.com

Uhrig, Robert Councillor

Tel: 519-377-3570 (C)

rjuhrig56@gmail.com

Vickers, Paul Councillor

Tel: 519-270-5098 (C)

pvickers2018@outlook.com

Young, Deborah Councillor

Tel: 519-387-0201 (C)

deborahyoungforcouncillor2018@gmail.com

Morgan, Frances

School Board Trustee

Bluewater DSB

Tel: 519-986-2731 (H)

francesmorgan@rocketmail.com 


The following candidates have been certified by the Municipality responsible for the respective School Board Elections:

Name of Candidate
(in alphabetical order)

Office

Contact Information

Alary, Alexandre

School Board Trustee

Conseil scolaire catholique Providence

Tel: 519-608-2576 (C)

alexandre_alary@hotmail.com

Belcourt, Guy

School Board Trustee

Conseil scolaire Viamonde

Tel: 705-549-3877 (H)

guy.belcourt@yahoo.com

Bethune, Norman

School Board Trustee

Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Boar

Tel: 519-376-8315

normbeth@bmts.com

Caruso, Saveria

School Board Trustee

Conseil scolaire Viamonde

Tel: 705-730-3639

garigue53@yahoo.com 

Lapointe, Eric

School Board Trustee

Conseil scolaire Viamonde

Tel: 705-241-8909 (W)

ericrlapointe@yahoo.com


Acclaimations

I hereby declare the certified candidates listed below to be acclaimed to the office that follows their respective names pursuant to s.37 of the Municipal Election Act, 1996, as amended:

Name of Candidate
(in alphabetical order)

Office

 Morgan, Frances School Board Trustee, Bluewater District School Board

The following certified candidates have been declared to be acclaimed to the office that follows their respective names pursuant to s.37 of the Municipal Election Act, 1996, as amended, by the Municipality responsible for the conduct of the relevant School Board Election:

Name of Candidate
(in alphabetical order)

Office

 Alary, Alexandre School Board Trustee, Conseil scolaire catholique Providence
Bethune, Norman School Board Trustee, Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board