Accessible Transit

Meaford Moves+ is an accessible door-to-door bus service. It is available to people who live in Meaford and are disabled or have mobility limitations. You must register with the Municipality to be able to use this service.

You can use this specialized transit for:

  • Going to work
  • Appointments or meetings
  • Shopping
  • Recreation
  • Visiting friends

Transit services are provided in Meaford and to Collingwood, Thornbury and Owen Sound for professional/medical related appointments. For more information on this service, see the Specialized Transit Policy

Hours of Operation

Specialized transit operates Tuesday to Friday from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Once you have submitted your application and have your pass, just call 519-538-5577 to book your trip.

Fares

All prices are for one-way trips only. You may bring up to two companions with you. Companions pay the same fare. If you require a support person to be able to use the bus, the support person travels free.

Local Trip - $2.00

Owen Sound, Thornbury, or Collingwood - $8.00

Eligibility

This program accepts users with either:

  • Permanent Disability: Individuals who are permanently disabled and need this service for an indefinite period of time.
  • Temporary Disability: Individuals who are temporarily disabled because of illness or injury. These people are subject to review if the service is still required after the expiration date.

Scooters and electric wheelchairs (depending on their size, weight and type) are permitted on the transit bus. Please get your devices verified by the transit operator in advance to make sure they can fit securely.

How to Apply

To apply for Meaford Moves+, complete the Specialized Transit Application Form.

You can either have the application form completed and signed by one of the listed Health Care Professionals, or provide the information from a valid Ontario Accessible Parking Permit to the Municipal Office. The application must be either signed by the applicant, or signed on behalf of the applicant if he/she is incapable of signing.

Submit your completed form to:

Municipality of Meaford
21 Trowbridge Street West
Meaford, ON
N4L 1A1

or by email to transit@meaford.ca.

 

Conventional Transit

Fares: $2.00

The Meaford Moves Transit Bus operates Monday to Friday on the following route:

Stop# Stop Name Morning Route 
(+/- 5 min)
1 Nelson Square 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
2 Union & Louisa 8:02 8:32 9:02 9:32 10:02 10:32 11:02 11:32
3 Rogers Plaza 8:04 8:34 9:04 9:34 10:04 10:34 11:04 11:34
4 Valumart Plaza 8:06 8:36 9:06 9:36 10:06 10:36 11:06 11:36
5 St. Vincent & Margaret 8:08 8:38 9:08 9:38 10:08 10:38 11:08 11:38
6 Boucher & Sykes 8:10 8:40 9:10 9:40 10:10 10:40 11:10 11:40
7 Riverview Apartments 8:12 8:42 9:12 9:42 10:12 10:42 11:12 11:42
8 Nelson Square 8:15 8:45 9:15 9:45 10:15 10:45 11:15 11:45
9 Museum/McCarroll Park 8:16 8:46 9:16 9:46 10:16 10:46 11:16 11:46
10 Medical Centre 8:19 8:49 9:19 9:49 10:19 10:49 11:19 11:49
11 Grandview & Helen 8:22 8:52 9:22 9:52 10:22 10:52 11:22 11:52
12 Thompson & William 8:24 8:54 9:24 9:54 10:24 10:54 11:24 11:54
13 Thompson & Collingwood 8:26 8:56 9:26 9:56 10:26 10:56 11:26 11:56
14 Meaford Hospital 8:28 8:58 9:28 9:58 10:28 10:58 11:28 11:58
Stop# Stop Name Afternoon Route 
(+/- 5 min)
1 Nelson Square 1:00 1:30 2:00 2:30 3:00 3:30 4:00 4:30
2 Union & Louisa 1:02 1:32 2:02 2:32 3:02 3:32 4:02 4:32
3 Rogers Plaza 1:04 1:34 2:04 2:34 3:04 3:34 4:04 4:34
4 Valumart Plaza 1:06 1:36 2:06 2:36 3:06 3:36 4:06 4:36
5 St. Vincent & Margaret 1:08 1:38 2:08 2:38 3:08 3:38 4:08 4:38
6 Boucher & Sykes 1:10 1:40 2:10 2:40 3:10 3:40 4:10 4:40
7 Riverview Apartments 1:12 1:42 2:12 2:42 3:12 3:42 4:12 4:42
8 Nelson Square 1:15 1:45 2:15 2:45 3:15 3:45 4:15 4:45
9 Museum/McCarroll Park 1:16 1:46 2:16 2:46 3:16 3:46 4:16 4:46
10 Medical Centre 1:19 1:49 2:19 2:49 3:19 3:49 4:19 4:49
11 Grandview & Helen 1:22 1:52 2:22 2:52 3:22 3:52 4:22 4:52
12 Thompson & William 1:24 1:54 2:24 2:54 3:24 3:54 4:24 4:54
13 Thompson & Collingwood 1:26 1:56 2:26 2:56 3:26 3:56 4:26 4:56
14 Meaford Hospital 1:28 1:58 2:28 2:58 3:28 3:58 4:28 4:58

Download the Transit Brochure

phone iconContact Us