A video update from Mayor Kentner on the on-going situation. 

Please click here to view the video

For more information as it becomes available, please visit: www.meaford.ca/emergencyupdates

 

Transcript

"Good afternoon, everyone. On behalf of Council and the Municipality, I wanted to reiterate the positive news we received on Wednesday night.

As of 6:30 p.m. on May 31, the do-not-consume advisory for the Meaford water system was lifted. The Municipality received confirmation from the Grey Bruce Medical Officer of Health, Dr. Ian Arra, that the advisory could be lifted and that residents are again able to drink water from the municipal water system. Dr. Arra issued the recommendation after sample results from the municipal water system came back negative for potential contaminants.

The Ministry of Health and Grey Bruce Public Health required test results from four sets of samples, taken from the municipal water system over a 72 hour period. Based on the results of those samples, the Municipality has now received confirmation from Grey Bruce Public Health that the drinking water meets provincial water quality standards.

Our thoughts continue to be with the owners of Johnny B’s Automotive and their employees as they navigate the next steps following the fire.  

I want to say thank you to municipal staff who have worked very hard during the situation, always with the best interests of the Municipality at the forefront in their actions. And I want to express my sincerest appreciation to this tremendous community during a challenging time. The strength and support residents provided to each other is commendable.

 The Municipality of Meaford continues to be under a state of emergency based on ongoing concerns about soil contamination and other site remediation issues. This state of emergency should not affect residents at this time, but it does provide the Municipality more powers and authority to deal with the consequences of the fire on Sykes Street on May 25th. The Municipality continues to work with experts in the contamination field, source water protection agencies and the provincial government to address these ongoing concerns.

For more information as it becomes available, please visit the website at www.meaford.ca/emergencyupdates.

Thank you.”