Transit Route Map and Schedule

The Municipality of Meaford’s first regularly scheduled transit bus hit the road beginning on Monday, September 19th for its route throughout the urban area of Meaford.

Fares *New Price

$2.00 for all fares - children under 3 years old ride free with a parent or guardian.

Route Schedule

The transit system will operate from Monday to Friday on the following route:

Stop # Stop Name Morning Route
(+/- 5 min)
Afternoon Route
(+/- 5 min)
1 Nelson Square 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 2:30 3:00 3:30 4:00 4:30
2 Union & Louisa 8:02 8:32 9:02 9:32 2:32 3:02 3:32 4:02 4:32
3 Rogers Plaza 8:04 8:34 9:04 9:34 2:34 3:04 3:34 4:04 4:34
4 Valumart Plaza 8:06 8:36 9:06 9:36 2:36 3:06 3:36 4:06 4:36
5 St. Vincent & Margaret 8:08 8:38 9:08 9:38 2:38 3:08 3:38 4:08 4:38
6 Boucher & Sykes 8:10 8:40 9:10 9:40 2:40 3:10 3:40 4:10 4:40
7 Riverview Apartments 8:12 8:42 9:12 9:42 2:42 3:12 3:42 4:12 4:42
8 Nelson Square 8:15 8:45 9:15 9:45 2:45 3:15 3:45 4:15 4:45
9 Museum/McCarroll Park 8:16 8:46 9:16 9:46 2:46 3:16 3:46 4:16 4:46
10 Medical Centre 8:19 8:49 9:19 9:49 2:49 3:19 3:49 4:19 4:49
11 Grandview & Helen 8:22 8:52 9:22 9:52 2:52 3:22 3:52 4:22 4:52
12 Thompson & William 8:24 8:54 9:24 9:54 2:54 3:24 3:54 4:24 4:54
13 Thompson & Collingwood 8:26 8:56 9:26 9:56 2:56 3:26 3:56 4:26 4:56
14 Meaford Hospital 8:28 8:58 9:28 9:58 2:58 3:28 3:58 4:28 4:58


Route Map

Specialized transit services for eligible residents with mobility limitations will continue to be offered Monday to Friday from 10:00am to 2:30pm.

meafordtransitmap2017

 

Rules and Regulations

  • Have exact fare ready
  • Shirt and Shoes are required.
  • No smoking on the bus.
  • Children must be removed from strollers and stroller must be collapsed to fit between seats.
  • For safety reasons, children capable of sitting on their own must sit on a seat and not on an adults lap.
  • Food and drink are permitted only in a spill proof container (such as a sport bottle).
  • Wagons/tricycles/bicycles are prohibited.
  • Service animals are welcome, pets are not allowed.
  • Backpacks/skate boards/packages/parcels/etc. must not block the aisles or occupy a seat.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about the transit system, please email us at transit@meaford.ca. or call 519-538-1060.

Resources